My New Blog

ACL this Weekend September 26th - 28th in Fabulous Austin Texas!!!!

September 25th, 2008 6:10 PM by Heather Brown

The

Austin City Limits Music Festival

is Finally Here! 

3 Days

8 Stages

108 Bands

Here's the Line Up by Day:

Friday, September 26th, 2008

11:15   Ben Cyllus (BMI)

11:30   Uncle Rock

             The Jones Family Singers (WAMU)

11:45   Dan Dyer (AT&T Blue Room)

             Sound and the Jury (Dell)

12:00   Autamata (Austin Ventures)

12:30   Asleep at the Wheel (AMD)

             Rodney Crowell (AT&T)

             Mr. Ray (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

12:40  Ben Sollee (BMI)

12:45  River City Christianettes (WAMU)

12:50  Christopher Denny (Austin Ventures)

1:30    What Made Milwaukee Famous (AT&T's blue room)

            Yeasayer (Dell)

            Buck Howdy with BB (H-E-B)

1:50    The Strange Boys (Austin Ventures)

2:00    Brotherly Luv (WAMU)

2:30    Vampire Weekend (AMD)

            Jacob Dylan & the Gold Mountain Rebels (AT&T)

            Big Don (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

2:40    Sunny Sweeney (BMI)

2:50    Sunny Sweeney (BMI)

            Louis XIV (Austin Ventures)

3:15    Freddy Jones Band (WAMU)

3:30    Ingrid Michaelson (AT&T blue room)

            Jamie Lidell (Dell)

            Pure Green School of Rock All Stars (H-E-B)

4:00    Remo Drum Circle (H-E-B)

            Delta Spirit (Austin Ventures)

4:30     Patty Griffin (AMD)

             Gogol Bordello (AT&T)

             M. Ward (WAMU)

4:40     Bobby Bare Jr (BMI)

5:15     Mates of State (Austin Ventures)

5:30     Hot Chip (AT&T blue room)

5:45     Jenny Lewis (WAMU)

6:30     N.E.R.D (AMD)

             David Byrne (AT&T)

             Eli Young Band (Austin Ventures)

6:40     Ryan Bingham (BMI)

7:15     Antibalas (WAMU)

7:30     The Swell Season (AT&T blue room)

             G. Love & Special Sauce (Dell)

7:45     Alejandro Escovedo (Austin Ventures)

8:15     The Mars Volta (AMD)

8:30     Manu Choa (AT&T)

            Donavon Frankenreiter (BMI)

 

Saturday, September 27th

11:15  Bonnie Bishop (BMI)

11:30  Jambo (H-E-B)

          Shields of Faith (WAMU)

11:45  Mugison (AT&T blue room)

          Langhorne Slim (Dell)

12:00  The Black and White Years (Austin Ventures)

12:30  MGMT (AMD)

          Old 97's (AT&T)

          Uncle Rock

12:40  We Go to 11 (BMI)

12:45  Concert Supremes

12:50  Five Times August (Austin Ventures)

1:30  The Fratellis (AT&T blue room)

         Jose Gonzalez (Dell)

         Buck Howdy with BB (H-E-B)

1:50  Bavu Blakes & Extra Plairs (Austin Ventures)

2:00  The Lee Boys (WAMU)

2:30  Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings (AMD)

        Drive-By Truckers (AT&T)

           Mr. Ray (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

2:40  Band of Heathers (BMI)

2:50  Back Door Slam (Austin Ventures)

3:15  Special Guest (H-E-B)

        Eli 'Paperboy' Reed & The True Loves (WAMU)

3:30  CSS (AT&T blue room)

        Man Man (Dell)

        The Jimmies (H-E-B)

4:00  Remo Drum Circle (H-E-B)

        Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears (Austin Ventures)

4:30  Robert Earl Keen (AMD)

        Erykah Badu (AT&T)

          Les Freres Guisse (WAMU)

4:40  City and Colour (BMI)

5:15  Electric Touch (Austin Ventures)

5:30  Del the Funky Homosapein (AT&T blue room)

        Spiritualized (Dell)

5:45  The Nachito Herrera All Stars (WAMU)

6:30  John Fogerty (AMD)

        Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band (AT&T)

        Mason Jennings (Austin Ventures)

6:40  American Bang (BMI)

7:15  Yonder Mountain String Band (WAMU)

7:30  The Black Keys (AT&T blue room)

        Iron & Wine (Dell)

7:45  Roky Erickson (Austin Ventures)

8:15  Robert Plant and Alison Krauss (AMD)

8:30  Beck (AT&T)

 

Sunday, September 28th

11:15  Elizabeth Wills (BMI)

11:30  Big Don (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

          The Hensley Ensemble (WAMU)

11:45  Sybris (AT&T blue room)

          AA Bondy (Dell)

12:00  The M's (Austin Ventures)

12:30  Nicole Atkins & the Sea (AMD)

           Abigail Washburn & the Sparrow Quartet featuring Bela Fleck (AT&T)

           Jambo (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

12:40  Belleville Outfit (BMI)

12:50  Scott Biram (Austin Ventures)

1:00  Nakia & His Southern Cousins (WAMU)

1:30  The Kills (AT&T blue room)

        Octopus Project (Dell)

        The Jimmies (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

1:50  Adele (Austin Ventures)

2:30  Gillian Welch (AMD)

        Flyleaf (AT&T)

        Q Brothers (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

         Mike Farris (WAMU)

2:40  Massacoustics (BMI)

2:50  Tristan Prettyman (Austin Ventures)

3:15  Special Guest (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

3:30  Stars (AT&T blue room)

        Against Me! (Dell)

        (School of Rock (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

4:00  Remo Drum Circle (H-E-B Kiddie Lim)

        Joe Bonamassa (Austin Ventures)

        Xavier Rudd (WAMU)

4:30  Neko Case (AMD)

        Silversun Pickups (AT&T)

4:40  Color Revolt (BMI)

5:15  Heartless Bastards (Austin Ventures)

5:30  Okkervil River (AT&T blue room)

         Blues Traveler (Dell)

         Shooter Jennings (WAMU)

6:30  The Raconteurs (AMD)

         Gnarls Barkley (AT&T)

         White Denim (Austin Ventures)

6:40  South Austin Jug Band (BMI)

7:00  Galactic (WAMU)

7:30  Band of Horses (Dell)

7:45  Tegan and Sara (AT&T blue room)

        Kevin Fowler (Austin Ventures)

8:30  Foo Fighters (AT&T)

Enjoy!!!

Buying or Selling?

I Want to Help

Heather Brown

RE/MAX Austin Skyline

512-751-2931 or visit www.HeatherBrown.com

 

 

 

Posted in:General
Posted by Heather Brown on September 25th, 2008 6:10 PM

Archives:

My Favorite Blogs:

Sites That Link to This Blog: